Genus: Veronica L.

 
Family: Plantaginaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae, Veronicaceae
Common names: speedwell
Genus number: 12687
Last updated: 10-Mar-2014
Accession Count: 90 (12 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Albach, D. C. & M. W. Chase 2001. Paraphyly of Veronica (Veroniceae; Scrophulariaceae): Evidence from the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. J. Pl. Res. 114:9-18.
  • Albach, D. C. et al. 2004. Evolution of Veroniceae: A phylogenetic perspective. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 91:275-302.
  • Albach, D. C. et al. 2004. A new classification of the tribe Veroniceae - problems and a possible solution. (Taxon) 53:429-452.
  • Garnock-Jones, P. et al. 2007. Botanical names in southern hemisphere Veronica (Plantaginaceae): sect. Detzneria, sect. Hebe, and sect. Labiatoides. (Taxon) 56:571-582.
  • Martínez-Ortega, M. & E. Rico 2001. Typification of 10 specific names in Veronica L. (Scrophulariaceae, Veroniceae). (Taxon) 50:543-549.
  • Martínez-Ortega, M. et al. 2001. Typification of some specific names in Veronica L. (Scrophulariaceae) described by C. Linnaeus and N. J. Jacquin. (Taxon) 50:551-556.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Veronica
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12687. Accessed 20 November 2018.