Genus: Verticordia DC.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Chamelaucieae
Common names: feather-flower
Genus number: 12693
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 28 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. George, E. A. 2002. Verticordia: the turner of hearts University of Western Australia Press. 422 pp.
  2. Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/16.htm

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Verticordia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12693. Accessed 15 September 2019.