Genus: Victoria Lindl.

 
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Alternate family(ies): Euryalaceae
Common names: water-lily
Genus number: 12702
Last updated: 27-Jan-2005
Accession Count: 2 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: authorship of this genus is controversial, see this web document\; all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Schneider, E. L. 1976. The flora anatomy of Victoria Schomb.. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 72:115-140.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Victoria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12702. Accessed 17 November 2018.