Genus: Viscum L.

 
Family: Viscaceae
Alternate family(ies): Santalaceae
Common names: mistletoe
Genus number: 12727
Last updated: 22-Jul-2013
Accession Count: 2 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Polhill, R. & D. Wiens Mistletoes of Africa.. (Mistletoe Afr)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Viscum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12727. Accessed 15 December 2018.