Genus: Vitis L.

 
Family: Vitaceae
Subfamily: Vitoideae
Common names: grape
Genus number: 12735
Last updated: 02-Jul-2011
Accession Count: 3154
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Aradhya, M. et al. 2008. Genetic structure, differentiation, and phylogeny of the genus Vitis: implications for genetic conservation. Acta Hort. 799:43-49.
  • Zecca, G. et al. 2012. The timing and the mode of evolution of wild grapes (Vitis). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 62:736-747.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:

Subdivisions of genus Vitis L.:

Subgenus
Muscadinia
Vitis

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12735. Accessed 24 May 2018.