Genus: Vulpia C. C. Gmel.

Possible synonym of: Festuca L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Loliinae
Common names: fescue
Genus number: 12757
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 53 (40 active, 36 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Catalan, P. et al. 2004. Phylogeny of the festucoid grasses of subtribe Loliinae and allies (Poeae, Pooideae) inferred from ITS and trnL-F sequences. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 31:517-541. Note: nested within fine-leaved Festuca
  2. Torrecilla, P. & P. Catalan. 2002. Phylogeny of broad-leaved and fine-leaved Festuca lineages (Poaceae) based on nuclear ITS sequences. Syst. Bot. 27:241-251. Note: nested within Festuca
  3. Torrecilla, P. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships of Vulpia and related genera (Poeae, Poaceae) based on analysis of ITS and trnL-F sequences. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 91:124-158. Note: nested within fine-leaved Festuca

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Florets: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Vulpia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12757. Accessed 17 September 2019.