Genus: Wolffia Horkel ex Schleid.

 
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Lemnoideae
Alternate family(ies): Lemnaceae
Common names: watermeal
Genus number: 12865
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 & App. III) over the earlier parahomonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53.2) Wolfia Schreb., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin World checklist and bibliography of Araceae (and Acoraceae).. (L Araceae)
  • Les, D. H. et al. 2002. Phylogeny and systematics of Lemnaceae, the duckweed family. Syst. Bot. 27:221-240.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Wolffia Horkel ex Schleid.:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Wolffia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12865. Accessed 15 December 2018.