Genus: Triticosecale Wittm. ex A. Camus

 
Family: Poaceae
  Subfamily: Pooideae
      Tribe: Triticeae
        Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: triticale
Genus number: 12927
Last updated: 13-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 2217
Comments: [= Triticum × Secale]

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Hammer, K. et al. 2011. Taxonomic remarks on Triticum L. and × Triticosecale Wittm.. Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 58:3-10.
  • Mac Key, J. 2005. Chapter 1. Wheat: Its concept, evolution, and taxonomy. 1-61.
  • Mergoum, M. et al. 2009. Triticale: a "new" crop with old challenges. 267-287.
  • Stace, C. A. 1987. Triticale: a case of nomenclatural mistreatment. (Taxon) 36:445-452.
More
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus: