Genus: Xanthium L.

Possible synonym of: Ambrosia L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: cocklebur
Genus number: 12931
Last updated: 30-Aug-1999
Accession Count: 2 (2 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Karis, P. O. 1995. Cladistics of the subtribe Ambrosiinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). Syst. Bot. 20:40-54. Note: cladistic analysis places within Ambrosia

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit inner wall: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Xanthium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12931. Accessed 20 August 2019.