Genus: Abies Mill.

 
Family: Pinaceae
Alternate family(ies): Abietaceae
Common names: fir
Genus number: 13
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 37 (2 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Farjon, A. 2001. World checklist and bibliography of conifers, ed. 2
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp
  3. Xiang, Q.-P. et al. 2009. Phylogeny of Abies (Pinaceae) inferred from nrITS sequence data. Taxon 58:141-152.

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Abies Mill.:

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds with wing removed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Abies
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13. Accessed 12 December 2019.