Genus: Zea L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Andropogoneae
Subtribe: Tripsacinae
Common names: corn
Genus number: 13020
Last updated: 06-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 47372 (31554 active, 14893 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Zea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13020. Accessed 22 October 2019.