Genus: Zigadenus Michx.

 
Family: Melanthiaceae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: camas
Genus number: 13042
Last updated: 03-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Zomlefer, W. B. & W. S. Judd 2002. Resurrection of segregates of the polyphyletic genus Zigadenus s.l. (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) and resulting new combinations. (Novon) 12:299-308.
  • Zomlefer, W. B. et al. 2001. Generic circumscription and relationships in the tribe Melanthieae (Liliales, Melanthiaceae), with emphasis on Zigadenus: evidence from ITS and trnL-F sequence data. Amer. J. Bot. 88:1657-1669.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Zigadenus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13042. Accessed 19 November 2018.