Genus: Zizania L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Zizaniinae
Common names: wild rice
Genus number: 13051
Last updated: 02-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 13 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Terrell, E. E. et al. 1997. Taxonomy of North American species of Zizania (Poaceae). Sida 17:533-549.
  2. Xu, X. et al. 2010. Phylogeny and biogeography of the eastern Asian-North American disjunct wild-rice genus (Zizania L., Poaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:1008-1017. Note: supports a monophyletic genus
  3. Xu, X.-W. et al. 2015. Comparative phylogeography of the wild-rice genus Zizania (Poaceae) in Eastern Asia and North America. Amer. J. Bot. 102:1-9. DOI: 10.3732/ajb.1400323

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Zizania
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13051. Accessed 18 September 2019.