Genus: Achnatherum P. Beauv.

Possible synonym of: Stipa L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Stipeae
Common names: needlegrass
Genus number: 13193
Last updated: 14-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 785 (715 active, 486 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Achnatherum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13193. Accessed 23 March 2019.