Genus: Aronia Medik.

Possible synonym of: Photinia Lindl.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: chokeberry
Genus number: 13463
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 129 (115 active, 51 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Aronia Mitch., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Campbell, C. S. et al. 2007. Phylogeny of subtribe Pyrinae (formerly the Maloideae, Rosaceae): Limited resolution of a complex evolutionary history. Pl. Syst. Evol. 266:141. Note: molecular data from this study do not place Aronia with either Photinia or Stranvaesia
  2. Guo, W. et al. 2011. A phylogeny of Photinia sensu lato (Rosaceae) and related genera based on nrITS and cpDNA analysis. Pl. Syst. Evol. 291:91-102. Note: "all phylogenetic trees produced indicated that Stranvaesia should be merged into Photinia, while Pourthiaea and Aronia should be delimited as two separate genera"
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  4. Robertson, K. R. et al. 1991. A synopsis of genera in Maloideae (Rosaceae). Syst. Bot. 16:391. Note: = Photinia Lindl.
  5. Rohrer, J. R. et al. 1994. Floral morphology of Maloideae (Rosaceae) and its systematic relevance. Amer. J. Bot. 81:574-581. Note: = Photinia Lindl.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aronia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13463. Accessed 19 October 2019.