Genus: Boechera Á. Löve & D. Löve

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: rockcress
Genus number: 13655
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 17 (16 active, 11 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Borodinia N. Busch, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Alexander, P. J. et al. 2013. Molecular phylogenetics and taxonomy of the genus Boechera and related genera (Brassicaceae: Boechereae). Syst. Bot. 38:192-209.
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 1988. The genera of Arabideae (Cruciferae: Brassicaceae) in the southeastern United States. J. Arnold Arbor. 69:129.
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2003. Transfer of most North American species of Arabis to Boechera (Brassicaceae). (Novon) 13:381-391.
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). (Taxon) 61:936.
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. & D. A. German 2010. (1932) Proposal to conserve the name Boechera against Borodinia (Cruciferae). (Taxon) 59:649-649.
  • Barrie, F. R. 2011. Report of the General Committee: 11. (Taxon) 60:1213.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 2011. Report of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants: 63. (Taxon) 60:1206-1207.
  • Dorn, R. D. 2003. A new species of Boechera (Brassicaceae) from Utah and Colorado. (Brittonia) 55:1-3.
  • Kiefer, C. et al. 2009. Boechera or not? Phylogeny and phylogeography of eastern North American Boechera species (Brassicaceae). (Taxon) 58:1109-1121.
  • Windham, M. D. & I. A. Al-Shehbaz 2007. New and noteworthy species of Boechera (Brassicaceae) II: Apomictic hybrids. Harvard Pap. Bot. 11:257-274.
  • Windham, M. D. & I. A. Al-Shehbaz 2007. New and noteworthy species of Boechera (Brassicaceae) III: Additional sexual diploids and apomictic hybrids. Harvard Pap. Bot. 12:235-257.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Boechera
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13655. Accessed 14 December 2018.