Genus: Bolboschoenus (Asch.) Palla

 
Family: Cyperaceae
Subfamily: Cyperoideae
Tribe: Fuireneae
Common names: bulrush
Genus number: 13666
Last updated: 03-Mar-2010
Accession Count: 45 (41 active, 8 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Goetghebeur, P. & D. A. Simpson 1991. Critical notes on Actinoscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Isolepis, Phylloscirpus and Amphiscirpus (Cyperaceae). Kew Bull. 46:172.
  • Smith, S. G. 1995. New combinations in North American Schoenoplectus, Bolboschoenus, Isolepis, and Trichophorum (Cyperaceae). (Novon) 5:97-102.
  • Wilson, K. L. 1981. A synopsis of the genus Scirpus (Cyperaceae) in Australia. (Telopea) 2:156.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Bolboschoenus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13666. Accessed 16 November 2018.