Genus: Berberis L.

 
Family: Berberidaceae
Subfamily: Berberidoideae
Tribe: Berberideae
Subtribe: Berberidinae
Common names: barberry
Genus number: 1403
Last updated: 10-Feb-2004
Accession Count: 867 (74 active, 18 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 2000. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code) Art. 14.5, Ex. 3
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  3. Kim, Y. D. et al. 2004. Taxonomic and phytogeographic implications from ITS phylogeny in Berberis (Berberidaceae). J. Pl. Res. 117:175-182. Note: includes Mahonia

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Berberis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1403. Accessed 11 December 2019.