Genus: Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould

Possible synonym of: Panicum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Dichantheliinae
Common names: panic grass
Genus number: 14275
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 60 (47 active, 28 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Clayton, W. D. & S. A. Renvoize. 1986. Genera graminum. Kew Bull add. ser. 13:1-389. Note: = Panicum L.
  2. Davidse, G. et al., eds. 1994. Flora mesoamericana. Note: accepts
  3. Soderstrom, T. R. et al., eds. 1987. Grass systematics and evolution 299. Note: = Panicum L.
  4. Webster, R. D. 1988. Genera of the North American Paniceae (Poaceae: Panicoideae). Syst. Bot. 13:598. Note: = Panicum L.
  5. Zuloaga, F. O. et al. 1993. A revision of Panicum subg. Dichanthelium sect. Dichanthelium (Poaceae: Panicoideae: Paniceae) in Mesoamerica, the West Indies, and South America. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80:119-193. Note: = Panicum L.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Dichanthelium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=14275. Accessed 5 December 2019.