Genus: Betula L.

 
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Common names: birch
Genus number: 1437
Last updated: 15-Sep-2015
Accession Count: 37 (6 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ashburner, K. & H. A. McAllister. 2013. The genus Betula, a taxonomic revision of birches Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 1-431.
  2. Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168-1181.
  3. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  5. Järvinen, P. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships of Betula species (Betulaceae) based on nuclear ADH and chloroplast matK sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 91:1834-1845.
  6. Li, J._H. et al. 2005. Phylogenetics of Betula (Betulaceae) inferred from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Rhodora 107:69-86.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Betula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1437. Accessed 19 August 2019.