Genus: Frangula Mill.

Possible synonym of: Rhamnus L.

 
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common names: buckthorn
Genus number: 14588
Last updated: 14-May-2012
Accession Count: 60 (43 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: [the acceptance of this remains unresolved]

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bolmgren, K. & B. Oxelman. 2004. Generic limits in Rhamnus L. s.l. (Rhamnaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequence phylogenies. Taxon 53:383-390. Note: accepts
  2. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands. Note: accepts
  3. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea. Note: accepts
  4. Walters, S. M. et al., eds. 1986-2000. European garden flora. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Frangula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=14588. Accessed 22 October 2019.