Genus: Actaea L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Actaeeae
Common names: baneberry, bugbane
Genus number: 146
Last updated: 13-Apr-2007
Accession Count: 6 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Compton, J. A. & A. Culham. 2002. Phylogeny and circumscription of tribe Actaeeae (Ranunculaceae). Syst. Bot. 27:502-511. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  2. Compton, J. A. et al. 1998. Phylogeny of Actaea including Cimicifuga (Ranunculaceae) inferred from nrDNA ITS sequence variation. Pl. Syst. Evol. 26:185-197.
  3. Compton, J. A. et al. 1998. Reclassification of Actaea to include Cimicifuga and Souliea (Ranunculaceae): phylogeny inferred from morphology, nrDNA ITS, and cpDNA trnL-F sequence variation. Taxon 47:593-634.
  4. Hoffman, M. H. 1999. The phylogeny of Actaea (Ranunculaceae): a biogeographical approach. Pl. Syst. Evol. 216:251-263.
  5. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):264. Note: ed. 1. 1887-1915; ed. 2. 1925-

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Actaea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=146. Accessed 20 November 2019.