Genus: Glandularia J. F. Gmel.

Possible synonym of: Verbena L.

 
Family: Verbenaceae
Common names: verbena, vervain
Genus number: 14656
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 20 (12 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Nesom, G. L. & L. A. Vorobik 1988. A new species of Glandularia (Verbenaceae) from Tamaulipas, Mexico. (Sida) 13:31-33.
  • O'Leary, N. et al. 2009. Reassignment of species of paraphyletic Junellia s. l. to the new genus Mulguraea (Verbenaceae) and new circumscription of genus Junellia: molecular and morphological congruence. Syst. Bot. 34:777-786.
  • Umber, R. E. 1979. The genus Glandularia (Verbenaceae) in North America. Syst. Bot. 4:72-102.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Glandularia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=14656. Accessed 11 December 2018.