Genus: Lomelosia Raf.

 
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Subfamily: Dipsacoideae
Alternate family(ies): Dipsacaceae
Common names: scabious
Genus number: 15224
Last updated: 07-May-2012
Accession Count: 16 (5 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Carlson, S. E. et al. 2009. Phylogenetic relationships, taxonomy, and morphological evolution in Dipsacaceae (Dipsacales) inferred by DNA sequence data. (Taxon) 58:1075-1091.
  • Greuter, W. & T. Raus, ed. 1985. Med-Checklist Notulae, 11. (Willdenowia) 15:72.
  • Greuter, W. et al., eds. Med-Checklist.. (L Medit)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Lomelosia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=15224. Accessed 17 November 2018.