Genus: Nasturtium W. T. Aiton

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: watercress
Genus number: 15491
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 11 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Nasturtium Mill., nom. rej.
  • • also conserved against Cardaminum Moench, nom. rej.
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. & R. A. Price. 1998. Delimitation of the genus Nasturtium (Brassicaceae). Novon 8:124-126. Note: accepts
  2. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 1988. The genera of Arabideae (Cruciferae; Brassicaceae) in the southeastern United States. J. Arnold Arbor. 69:65-71. Note: = Rorippa L.
  3. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 1991. Rorippia beckii (Bradssicaceae), a new species from Bolivia. Novon 1:9. Note: = Rorippa L.
  4. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:938.
  5. Aubréville, A. et al., eds. 1961-. Flore du Gabon. Note: = Rorippa L.
  6. Correa, M. N. 1969-. Flora patagonica. Note: = Rorippa L.
  7. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 2000. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code) Art. 14.5, Ex. 4

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nasturtium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=15491. Accessed 19 September 2019.