Genus: Persicaria (L.) Mill.

 
Family: Polygonaceae
Subfamily: Polygonoideae
Tribe: Persicarieae
Common names: knotweed, smartweed
Genus number: 15859
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 40 (13 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: Persicaria J. Hill (1753), nom. inval.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America. Note: accepts
  2. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 1984-. Med-Checklist. Note: accepts
  3. Iwatsuki, K. et al. 1993-. Flora of Japan. Note: accepts
  4. Kim, S.-T. & M. J. Donoghue. 2008. Molecular phylogeny of Persicaria (Persicarieae, Polygonaceae). Syst. Bot. 33:77-86. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  5. Ronse Decraene, L.-P. & J. R. Akeroyd. 1988. Generic limits in Polygonum and related genera (Polygonaceae) on the basis of floral characters. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 98:330. Note: accepts
  6. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1993. Flora europaea, ed. 2. Note: = Polygonum L.
  7. Wilson, K. L. 1990. Some widespread species of Persicaria (Polygonaceae) and their allies. Kew Bull. 45:621-636. Note: accepts
  8. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition). Note: = Polygonum L.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Persicaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=15859. Accessed 20 October 2019.