Genus: Plectocephalus D. Don

Possible synonym of: Centaurea L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Centaureinae
Common names: knapweed
Genus number: 15986
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 3 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Dittrich, M. 1990. pers. comm.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Plectocephalus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=15986. Accessed 17 September 2019.