Genus: Bouteloua Lag.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Cynodonteae
Subtribe: Boutelouinae
Common names: grama, grama grass
Genus number: 1622
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 19 (3 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with this spelling (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III) against the original spelling "Botelua"

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Herrera-Arrieta, Y. et al. 2004. Revisión de Bouteloua Lag. (Poaceae) Note: CIIDIR Unidad Durango, CONABIO, & Editorial Filo de Agua
  2. Peterson, P. M. et al. 2015. Phylogeny and subgeneric classification of Bouteloua with a new species, B. herrera‐arrietae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae: Boutelouinae). J. Syst. Evol. 53:351-366.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Bouteloua
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1622. Accessed 22 September 2019.