Genus: Brachychiton Schott & Endl.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Sterculioideae
Alternate family(ies): Sterculiaceae
Common names: bottletree
Genus number: 1649
Last updated: 05-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 39 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Guymer, G. P. 1988. A taxonomic revision of Brachychiton (Sterculiaceae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 1:199-323.
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Brachychiton
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1649. Accessed 16 November 2018.