Genus: Toxicodendron Mill.

Possible synonym of: Rhus L.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Common names: sumac
Genus number: 16822
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 25 (4 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Gillis, W. T. 1971. The systematics and ecology of poison-ivy and the poison-oaks (Toxicodendron, Anacardiaceae). Rhodora 73:72-159, 161-237, 370-443, 465-540.
  2. Nie, Z.-L. et al. 2009. Phylogenetic analysis of Toxicodendron (Anacardiaceae) and its biogeographic implications on the evolution of north temperate and tropical intercontinental disjunctions. J. Syst. Evol. 47:416-430.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Toxicodendron
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=16822. Accessed 15 September 2019.