Genus: Vahlodea Fr.

Possible synonym of: Deschampsia P. Beauv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Holcinae
Common names: hair grass
Genus number: 16932
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 6 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Chiapella, J. 2007. A molecular phylogenetic study of Deschampsia (Poaceae: Aveneae) inferred from nuclear ITS and plastid trnL sequence data: support for the recognition of Avenella and Vahlodea. (Taxon) 56:55-64.
  • Cody, W. J. Flora of the Yukon Territory.. (F Yukon)
  • Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. (F CalifJep)
  • Hitchcock, A. S. Manual of the grasses of the United States, ed. 2.. (Grass US)
  • Kartesz, J. T. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland.. (L US Can ed2)
  • Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. Flora europaea.. (F Eur)
  • Tzvelev, N. N. Zlaki SSSR. (Grass USSR)
  • Zuloaga, F. O. et al. Catálogo de la familia Poaceae en la República Argentina. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 47. (L Grass Argent)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Vahlodea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=16932. Accessed 19 May 2019.