Genus: Vasconcellea A. St.-Hil.

Possible synonym of: Carica L.

 
Family: Caricaceae
Common names: papaya
Genus number: 16942
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 85 (16 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Badillo, V. M. 1971. Monografia de la familia Caricaceae Note: = Carica L.
  2. Badillo, V. M. 2000. Carica L. vs. Vasconcella St. Hil. (Caricaceae) con la rehabilitacion de este ultimo. Ernstia 10:74-79. Note: accepts
  3. Badillo, V. M. 2001. Nota correctiva Vasconcellea St. Hil. y no Vasconcella (Caricaceae). Ernstia 11:75-76. Note: accepts
  4. Harling, G. & B. Sparre, eds. 1973-. Flora of Ecuador. Note: = Carica L.
  5. Kyndt, T. et al. 2005. Species relationships in the genus Vasconcellea (Caricaceae) based on molecular and morphological evidence. Amer. J. Bot. 92:1033-1044. Note: accepts
  6. Van Droogenbroeck, B. et al. 2002. AFLP analysis of genetic relationships among papaya and its wild relatives (Caricaceae) from Ecuador. Theor. Appl. Genet. 105:289-297. Note: supports treatment as genus segregated from Carica
  7. Van Droogenbroeck, B. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic analysis of the highland papayas (Vasconcellea) and allied genera (Caricaceae) using PCR-RFLP. Theor. Appl. Genet. 108:1473-1486. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Vasconcellea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=16942. Accessed 20 September 2019.