Genus: Brickellia Elliott

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Subtribe: Alomiinae
Common names: brickellbush
Genus number: 1707
Last updated: 19-Nov-2019
Accession Count: 53 (49 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Brickellia Raf., nom. rej.
  • • also conserved against Kuhnia L., nom. rej. & Coleosanthus Cass., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Brickellia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1707. Accessed 5 July 2020.