Genus: Pseudoroegneria (Nevski) Á. Löve

Possible synonym of: Elymus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Hordeinae
Common names: wheatgrass
Genus number: 17135
Last updated: 07-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 390 (366 active, 273 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: placed by some in Elymus

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Barkworth, M. E. & D. R. Dewey 1985. Genomically based genera in the perennial Triticeae of North America: identification and membership. Amer. J. Bot. 72:767-776.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Pseudoroegneria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17135. Accessed 18 November 2018.