Genus: Reynoutria Houtt.

Possible synonym of: Fallopia Adans.

 
Family: Polygonaceae
Subfamily: Polygonoideae
Tribe: Polygoneae
Common names: knotweed
Genus number: 17139
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 5 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ronse Decraene, L.-P. & J. R. Akeroyd. 1988. Generic limits in Polygonum and related genera (Polygonaceae) on the basis of floral characters. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 98:346. Note: = Fallopia Adans.
  2. Sanchez, A. et al. 2011. Taxonomy of Polygonoideae (Polygonaceae): a new tribal classification. Taxon 60:157. Note: results from chloroplast DNA support independent status
  3. Schuster, T. M. et al. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships of Muehlenbeckia, Fallopia, and Reynoutria (Polygonaceae) investigated with chloroplast and nuclear sequence data. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 172:1053-1066. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Reynoutria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17139. Accessed 22 November 2019.