Genus: Thinopyrum Á. Löve

Possible synonym of: Elymus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: wheatgrass
Genus number: 17151
Last updated: 08-May-2017
Accession Count: 797 (649 active, 527 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Jarvie, J. K. 1992. Taxonomy of Elytrigia sect. Caespitosae and sect. Junceae (Gramineae: Triticeae). Nordic J. Bot. 12:155-169.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thinopyrum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17151. Accessed 20 September 2019.