Genus: Briza L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Brizinae
Common names: quaking grass
Genus number: 1718
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009
Accession Count: 125 (93 active, 82 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Essi, L. et al. 2008. Phylogenetic analysis of the Briza complex (Poaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 47:1018-1029. Note: findings support a single genus for the South American group, which will require several new combinations to implement

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Briza
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1718. Accessed 15 December 2019.