Genus: Matteuccia Tod.

 
Family: Onocleaceae
Alternate family(ies): Dryopteridaceae
Common names: ostrich fern
Genus number: 17263
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Pteretis Raf., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Christenhusz, M. J. M. et al. 2011. A linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns. Phytotaxa 19:7-54. Note: = Onoclea
  2. Gastony, G. J. & M. C. Ungerer. 1997. Molecular systematics and a revised taxonomy of the onocleoid ferns (Dryopteridaceae: Onocleeae). Amer. J. Bot. 84:840-849. Note: this study proposed two taxonomic alternatives involving Matteuccia - Onocleopsis
  3. Rothfels, C. J. et al. 2012. A revised family-level classification for euploypod II ferns (Polypodiidae: Polypodiales). Taxon 61:515-533. Note: accepts Smith et al. 2006 (Taxon 55:716-717.) circumscription
  4. Smith, A. R. et al. 2006. A classification for extant ferns. Taxon 55:705-731. Note: accepts Matteuccia and other four generaincluding Onocleopsis

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Matteuccia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17263. Accessed 21 November 2019.