Genus: Bromus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
  Subfamily: Pooideae
      Tribe: Bromeae
Common names: brome, bromegrass, chess
Genus number: 1727
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Accession Count: 106
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. (Taxon) 55:796.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. (Taxon) 44:611-612.
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. (Taxon) 41:552-583.
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. (Taxon) 48:373-374.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonysm (~) for genus:

Subdivisions of genus Bromus L.:

SubgenusSectionSubsectionSeriesSubseries
Bromus
Ceratochloa
Festucoides
Neobromus
Nevskiella
Stenobromus