Genus: Phegopteris (C. Presl) Fée

 
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common names: beech fern
Genus number: 17505
Last updated: 08-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 1 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Christenhusz, M. J. M. et al. 2011. A linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns. Phytotaxa 19:7-54.
  2. Rothfels, C. J. et al. 2012. A revised family-level classification for euploypod II ferns (Polypodiidae: Polypodiales). Taxon 61:515-533.
  3. Smith, A. R. et al. 2006. A classification for extant ferns. Taxon 55:705-731.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Phegopteris
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17505. Accessed 15 September 2019.