Genus: Bryonia L.

 
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common names: bryony
Genus number: 1761
Last updated: 28-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 17 (9 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Jeffrey, C. 1969. A review of the genus Bryonia L. (Cucurbitaceae). Kew Bull. 23:441-461.
  • Schaefer, H. & S. S. Renner 2011. Phylogenetic relationships in the order Cucurbitales and a new classification of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae). (Taxon) 60:122-138.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Bryonia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1761. Accessed 15 November 2018.