Genus: Corymbia K. D. Hill & L. A. S. Johnson

Possible synonym of: Eucalyptus LʼHér.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Eucalypteae
Common names: gum
Genus number: 17623
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 76 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Brooker, M. I. H. 2000. A new classification of the genus Eucalyptus L'Hér. (Myrtaceae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 13:79-148.
  • Govaerts, R. et al. World checklist of Myrtaceae. 2008. (L Myrtaceae)
  • Hill, K. D. & L. A. S. Johnson 1995. Systematic studies in the eucalypts. 7. A revision of the bloodwoods, genus Corymbia (Myrtaceae). (Telopea) 6:185-504.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Corymbia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17623. Accessed 10 December 2018.