Genus: Corallorhiza Gagnebin

 
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Calypsoeae
Common names: coralroot
Genus number: 17898
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with this spelling (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III) against the original spelling "Coralorrhiza"

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Brummitt, R. K. 1999. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 48. (Taxon) 48:363.
  • Freudenstein, J. V. 1997. A monograph of Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae). Harvard Pap. Bot. 1(10):5-51.
  • Freudenstein, J. V. 1996. (1260) Proposal to conserve the name Corallorhiza Gagnebin (Orchidaceae) with a conserved spelling. (Taxon) 45:695-696.
  • Pridgeon, A. M. et al., eds. Genera Orchidacearum.. (Gen Orch)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Corallorhiza
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17898. Accessed 14 December 2018.