Genus: Halerpestes Greene

Possible synonym of: Ranunculus L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Ranunculeae
Common names: buttercup
Genus number: 17964
Last updated: 07-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 4 (4 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Emadzade, K. et al. 2010. A molecular phylogeny, morphology and classification of genera of Ranunculeae (Ranunculaceae). Taxon 59:823. Note: accepts
  2. Tamura, M. 1993. Ranunculaceae. The families and genera of vascular plants. 2:578. Note: accepts
  3. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):400. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Halerpestes
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=17964. Accessed 4 April 2020.