Genus: Buxus L.

 
Family: Buxaceae
Common names: box, boxwood
Genus number: 1826
Last updated: 06-Sep-1998
Accession Count: 186 (121 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Batdorf, L. R. 2004. Boxwood: An illustrated encyclopedia. Boxwood: An illustrated encyclopedia 1-294.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/5.htm
  3. Schatz, G. E. & P. P Lowry II. 2002. A synoptic revision of the genus Buxus L. (Buxaceae) in Madagascar and the Comoro Islands. Adansonia 24(2):179-196.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Buxus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1826. Accessed 19 October 2019.