Genus: Searsia F. A. Barkley

Possible synonym of: Rhus L.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Common names: sumac
Genus number: 18282
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 22 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Miller, A. J. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and biogeography of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) based on ITS sequence data. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 162:1401-1407. Note: accepts
  2. Moffett, R. O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37:165-175. Note: accepts
  3. Pell, S. K. et al. 2008. Phylogenetic split of Malagasy and African taxa of Protorhus and Rhus (Anacardiaceae) based on cpDNA trnL-trnF and nrDNA ETS and ITS sequence data. Syst. Bot. 33:375-383. Note: accepts
  4. Yang, Y.-Y. et al. 2016. Phylogenetic analyses of Searsia (Anacardiaceae) from eastern Asia and its biogeographic disjunction with its African relatives. S. African J. Bot. 106:129-136. Note: accepts
  5. Yi, T.-S. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic and biogeographic diversification of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in the Northern Hemisphere. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 33:861-879. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Searsia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18282. Accessed 17 September 2019.