Genus: Noccaea Moench

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: pennycress
Genus number: 18330
Last updated: 03-May-2013
Accession Count: 17 (13 active, 11 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:939.
  2. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2014. A synopsis of the genus Noccaea (Coluteocarpeae, Brassicaceae). Harvard Pap. Bot. 19:25-51.
  3. Holub, J. 1998. Reclassifications and new names in vascular plants - 1. Preslia 70:97-122. Note: accepts
  4. Koch, M. & I. A. Al-Shehbaz. 2004. Taxonomic and phylogenetic evaluation of the American "Thlaspi" species: identity and relationship to the Eurasian genus Noccaea (Brassicaceae). Syst. Bot. 29:375-384. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Noccaea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18330. Accessed 20 August 2019.