Genus: Stuckenia Börner

Possible synonym of: Potamogeton L.

 
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Common names: pondweed
Genus number: 18348
Last updated: 09-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee. 1999. Flora of North America.
  2. Holub, J. 1997. Stuckenia Börner 1912 - the correct name for Coleogeton (Potamogetonaceae). Preslia 69:361-366.
  3. Tzvelev, N. N. 1999. On the size and nomenclature of some genera of the vascular plants of European Russia. Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 84(7):111.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Stuckenia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18348. Accessed 30 March 2020.