Genus: Steinchisma Raf.

Possible synonym of: Panicum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paspaleae
Subtribe: Otachyriinae
Common names: panic grass
Genus number: 18362
Last updated: 08-May-2017
Accession Count: 24 (13 active, 13 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: of neuter gender fide Taxon 43:106. 1994

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aliscioni, S. S. et al. 2003. A molecular phylogeny of Panicum (Poaceae: Paniceae): tests of monophyly and phylogenetic placement within the Panicoideae. Amer. J. Bot. 90:796-821. Note: accepts
  2. Clayton, W. D. & S. A. Renvoize. 1986. Genera graminum. Kew Bull add. ser. 13:1-389. Note: accepts
  3. Webster, R. D. 1988. Genera of the North American Paniceae (Poaceae: Panicoideae). Syst. Bot. 13:598. Note: = Panicum L.
  4. Zuloaga, F. O. et al. 1998. Revision and cladistic analysis of Steinchisma (Poaceae: Panicoideae: Paniceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85:631-656. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Steinchisma
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18362. Accessed 7 April 2020.