Genus: Chamaenerion Ség.

Possible synonym of: Epilobium L.

 
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Epilobieae
Common names: willowherb
Genus number: 18458
Last updated: 08-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 80 (76 active, 56 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • original spelling
  • • sometimes misspelled as "Chamaenerium"

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Baum, D. A. et al. 1994. A phylogenetic analysis of Epilobium (Onagraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 19:363-388. Note: sect. Chamaenerion is sister to remainder of genus Epilobium L.
  2. Sennikov, A. N. 2011. Chamerion or Chamaenerion (Onagraceae)? The old story in new words. Taxon 60:1485-1488.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Chamaenerion
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=18458. Accessed 22 August 2019.